Shea Butter 2017-04-07T12:39:18+00:00

Project Description

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)A fat extracted from the nut of the shea tree, shea butter has been used since Cleopatra’s Egypt as a natural beauty treatment. Like jojoba oil, shea butter contains oils very similar to those produced by our own skin. It is high in skin friendly oleic and stearic fatty acids and because it melts at skin temperature, it absorbs quickly and is an excellent treatment for dry and distressed skin. Its chemical profile gives it wonderful properties as a humectant and emollient moisturizer.  High in beneficial skin vitamins A and E and Shea butter is very shelf stable, oxidizing slowly. It is a key ingredient in our For Pits Sake Natural Deodorants.

Project Details

Categories: